Plant DetailShow Menu

Arrhenatherum elatius subsp bulbosum Arrhenatherum elatius

Common Name(s):

  • Bulbous Oat Grass
  • Tuber Oat Grass
Phonetic Spelling
ah-ren-AH-ther-um el-AY-tee-us SUB-spee-shees bul-BOH-sum
Description

Cool season grass; prefers cool nights and dry summers; with heat may become diseased or go dormant but will produce new foliage in fall; can be easily grown in pots or as ground cover; slow growing; produces bulbous storage organ at stem base

Sun to part shade; Prefers moist, well-drained soil but tolerates poor and dry soil; Slowly spreading mound; fine to medium texture; looks spiky but is soft; drought tolerant

Cultivars:
  • 'Variegatum'
Tags:
#sun#drought tolerant#container plant#ornamental grass#dry soil#moist soil#well-drained soil#Cool season grass#poor soil#part shade
Cultivars:
  • 'Variegatum'
Tags:
#sun#drought tolerant#container plant#ornamental grass#dry soil#moist soil#well-drained soil#Cool season grass#poor soil#part shade
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Arrhenatherum
    Species:
    elatius
    Family:
    Poaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Dimensions:
    Height: 0 ft. 8 in. - 1 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 0 ft. 8 in. - 1 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ornamental Grass
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Mounding
    Spreading
    Growth Rate:
    Slow
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Insignificant
    Flower Description:
    Primarily grown for foliage; may not flower under hot, dry conditions
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Variegated
    White
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Drought
    Dry Soil
    Poor Soil