Please submit a search term.

Pistia stratiotes

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Water lettuce
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Water Garden
Comment:

Feathery roots; starves out algae by blocking light

Description:
Floating aquatic; leaves spreading in a rosette on water surface, spongy, rounded, the main veins conspicuously indented above
Height:
10 in.
Foliage:
10 in. rosette of velvety lime green, deeply veined leaves; whitish green on the underside
Flower:
Inconspicuous white flowers
Family:
Araceae
Origin:
USA
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Intense burning and swelling of lips, tongue, and throat; nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea may also occur
Toxic Principle:
Calcium oxalate crystals plus unknown toxins
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape in aquaria; landscape in water gardens

NCCES plant id: 1125

Pistia stratiotes Pistia stratiotes
Pistia stratiotes Pistia stratiotes