Please submit a search term.

Oxalis

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Clover, Good luck plant, Lucky clover, Oxalis, Shamrock, Wood-sorrel
Cultivar(s):
O. deppei , O. deppei 'Iron Cross' , O. lasiandra , O. regnelli 'Triangularis'
Categories:
Annuals, Perennials, Poisonous Plants, Summer Bulbs, Wildflowers
Comment:

Leaves are clover-like; flowers close at night; O. deppei, O. lasiandra and O. regnelli species are considered tender species

Description:
Annual or perennial herbs; leaves long-stalked with 3 leaflets; flowers 5-parted, white, yellow, lavender, or rose; fruit a capsule.
Season:
Summer
Light:
Full Sun to 25% Shade
Color:
bright green
Height:
14-12 in. (10-30 cm)
Flower Color:
pink, white, yellow, lavendar
Depth:
Cover 2 in. (5 cm)
Organ:
rhizomes, stolons
Hardiness:
Tender III - injured below 25 degrees F (2C)
Storage:
Store rhizomes or bulbs in peat or vermiculite at 35-41 degrees F (2-5C)
Propagation:
rhizomes, stolons, seeds
Family:
Oxalidaceae
Origin:
Americas and South Africa
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, but no documented cases in humans.
Symptoms:
Caution: large quantities may cause trembling, cramps, and staggering as in grazing animals.
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Small amounts of leaves, flowers, seeds, tubers/roots eaten raw are not dangerous. Leaves, flowers, seeds, tubers/
Toxic Principle:
Soluble oxalate.
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; weedy in disturbed areas, lawns; landscape in flower gardens as herbaceous perennial.
Tags:
annual, summer, perennial, weed, weedy, wildflower, shade, poisonous, lavender, partial shade, fall, white

NCCES plant id: 917

Oxalis Oxalis
Oxalis yellow-flowered Oxalis yellow-flowered
Oxalis pink-flowered Oxalis pink-flowered