Please submit a search term.

Galanthus nivalis

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Snowdrops
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Bulbous perennial; leaves 2-3, strap-shaped, basal; flowers solitary on a naked stem, 6-parted, white but inner segments with a terminal green mark
Family:
Amaryllidaceae
Origin:
Europe
Poison Part:
Bulbs
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea
Toxic Principle:
Phenanthridine alkaloids
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in flower garden or lawn as cultivated herbaceous perennial bulb

NCCES plant id: 1054

Galanthus nivalis Galanthus nivalis
Galanthus nivalis Galanthus nivalis