Please submit a search term.

Asclepias syriaca

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Common milkweed
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Wildflowers
Description:
Erect, perennial herbs with milky juice; leaves simple, alternate, opposite, or whorled, narrow; flowers 5-parted, in rounded clusters, white, greenish, yellow, orange, or red; fruit dry and inflated, erect, and with many hair-tufted seeds
Season:
Summer
Height:
3-5 ft.
Foliage:
3- to 12-inch, opposite, oblong leaves; downy underside; rounded at both ends or abruptly pointed at the tip
Flower:
2- to 3-in., domed umbel of dusty pink or lavender flowers growing in the leaf axis; often drooping; seed pod has a warty appearance
Site:
Fields, roadsides, waste places; dry soil
Family:
Asclepiadaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Mountains and Piedmont; northern Coastal Plain
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Vomiting, stupor, weakness, spasms
Toxic Principle:
Cardiac glycosides and resinoids
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas, native or naturalized in waste places, roadsides, fields; landscape in flower gardens as herbaceous perennials
Life Cycle:
Perennial

NCCES plant id: 976

Asclepias syriaca Asclepias syriaca
Asclepias syriaca Asclepias syriaca
Asclepias syriaca Asclepias syriaca
Joshua Mayer, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Asclepias syriaca Asclepias syriaca
F. D. Richards, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Asclepias syriaca Asclepias syriaca
Justin Meissen, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Asclepias syriaca Asclepias syriaca
Forest Eyes, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Asclepias syriaca Asclepias syriaca
James Van Gundy, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0