Please submit a search term.

Aleurites fordii

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Tung oil tree, tung nut
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Deciduous tree; leaves alternate, simple, long-stalked, heart-shaped; flowers pale pink to white, with 5-7 petals in large clusters; fruits large, globular, with 3-7 seeds
Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Origin:
China
Poison Part:
All parts, but mainly the seeds
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Severe stomach pain, vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, slowed breathing, and poor reflexes; may be fatal
Toxic Principle:
Glycoside and phytotoxin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape, as cultivated, ornamental, small tree

NCCES plant id: 948

Aleurites fordii flower Aleurites fordii flower
Aleurites fordii leaves Aleurites fordii leaves
Aleurites fordii Aleurites fordii