Plant DetailShow Menu

Magnolia macrophylla Magnolia macrophylla

Common Name(s):

  • Bigleaf Magnolia
Description

Native; difficult to use in the landscape due to large leaves

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Magnolia
    Species:
    macrophylla
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No