Plant DetailShow Menu

Adenium

Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Adenium is a genus of flowering plants in the Apocynaceae family.  It is found in tropical and subtropical regions of Africa and the Arabian Peninsula.  Plants in this genus have colorful flowers and tend to have thick stems or caudices, giving each individual plant a unique shape and tree-like appearance.

These plants do best in full sun or bright direct light and loose, well-drained soil.  They love hot temperatures and are tolerant of humidity, capable of being grown outdoors in NC with proper protection from rain and winter temperatures.  Some plants may drop their leaves and go dormant in the winter; if this happens, you can reduce or stop watering until spring.

 

VIDEO Created by Laura Barth for "Houseplants, Succulents, and Cacti", a plant identification course offered in partnership with Longwood Gardens.

Profile Video:
See this plant in the following landscape:
Cultivars / Varieties:
A. obesum
Tags:
#contorted trunk#full sun tolerant#heat tolerant#houseplant#drought tolerant#white flowers#succulent#pink flowers#red flowers#well-drained soil#multistemmed#humidity tolerant#dry soils tolerant#tropical#desert plant#container plants#hsc#hsc-s
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
A. obesum
Tags:
#contorted trunk#full sun tolerant#heat tolerant#houseplant#drought tolerant#white flowers#succulent#pink flowers#red flowers#well-drained soil#multistemmed#humidity tolerant#dry soils tolerant#tropical#desert plant#container plants#hsc#hsc-s
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Adenium
    Family:
    Apocynaceae
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Arabian Peninsual, Tropical and South Africa
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Houseplant
    Succulent
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
    Irregular
    Multi-stemmed
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Soil Texture:
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Occasionally Dry
    Very Dry
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Red/Burgundy
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Shape:
    Tubular
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    1-3 inches
    Flower Description:
    The tubular flowers tend to be 2 inches in size and have five lobes. They come in shades of red, pink, and white, and they may be solid or have colored margins.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Fleshy
    Leathery
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Whorled
    Leaf Shape:
    Elliptical
    Oblanceolate
    Spatulate
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Across species, the leaves tend to be leathery, fleshy, green, and appear at the stem tips in whorls. They can range in shape but are usually oblanceolate to spatulate. The venation is pinnate and reticulate.
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Surface:
    Smooth (glabrous)
    Stem Description:
    Thick fleshy gray-green stems
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Houseplants
    Landscape Theme:
    Drought Tolerant Garden
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Drought
    Dry Soil
    Heat
    Humidity
    Problems:
    Contact Dermatitis
    Problem for Cats
    Problem for Dogs
    Problem for Horses
  • Poisonous to Humans:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Vomiting, diarrhea, anorexia, depression, irregular heartbeat, death
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Cardiac glycosides
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    Yes
    Poison Part:
    Leaves