Plant DetailShow Menu

Actinidia chinensis

Common Name(s):

  • Chinese Gooseberry
  • Kiwi
  • Kiwi Fruit
Description

A rapidly growing woody deciduous climbing vine in the Actinidiaceae family.  Chinese gooseberry prefers moist, well-drained soil.  Its rapid growth rate makes it a great choice for sturdy trellises, arbors,  fences, or walls.  Slighly more cold hardy than Actinidia kolomikta and Actinidia melanandra.

Seasons of Interest:  

            Foliage: Fall, yellow  Bloom: Spring, May   Fruit: Fall, September-October

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  No serious insect or disease problems.

Compare this Plant to: Actinidia kolomiktaActinidia melanandra

 

Exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#fragrant#sun#deciduous#fall color#pollinators#full sun#partial shade#edible fruit#wildlife plant#nectar plant#climbing#fall interest#trellis#arbor#rapid growth#berries#playground#fragrant blooms#grows fast#brown berries#fences#trellises#children's garden
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#fragrant#sun#deciduous#fall color#pollinators#full sun#partial shade#edible fruit#wildlife plant#nectar plant#climbing#fall interest#trellis#arbor#rapid growth#berries#playground#fragrant blooms#grows fast#brown berries#fences#trellises#children's garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Actinidia
    Species:
    chinensis
    Family:
    Actinidiaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Wildlife Value:
    Flowers are pollinated by bees.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    No serious insect or disease problems.
    Climbing Method:
    Twining
    Edibility:
    Fruit is a fuzzy brown large edible berry.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Vine
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Climbing
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Texture:
    Coarse
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Berry
    Fruit Description:
    Fruit is a fuzzy brown large edible berry.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Description:
    Fragrant white blooms appear in May. The flowers are dioecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but only one sex is to be found on any one plant so both male and female plants must be grown to get fruit) and are pollinated by bees.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden
    Design Feature:
    Edible
    Attracts:
    Bees
    Pollinators
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Diseases
    Insect Pests