Plant DetailShow Menu

Abelia x grandiflora 'Edward Goucher'

Common Name(s):

  • 'Edward Goucher' Glossy Abelia
Description

The 'Edward Goucher' glossy abelia is a hybrid between A. x grandiflora and A. shumannii and was introduced in 1911 by Edward Goucher of the United States Department of Agriculture. It is a deciduous shrub providing beautiful fall color in the honeysuckle (Caprifoliaceae) family.  Makes a great specimen plant with gracefully arching branches or it can be grouped in a shrub border or in foundation plantings.  It can be used as an informal hedge but tends to lose its graceful wispy appearance if pruned and formally shaped.  Blooms on new wood so prune as needed up to 1/3 of the plant and remove any branches damaged by cold in late winter to early spring.  It is generally evergreen in the south though it is a deciduous shrub.  It can die back to the ground in cold winters but will regrow the following spring.   It tolerates erosion. 

 

Seasons of Interest:

Foliage: Fall, purple/bronze Bloom: Midsummer-fall Fruit: Fall, brown 

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: No serious insect or disease problems.  Can die back with cold winter temperatures.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#fall#evergreen#pink#sun#showy flowers#deciduous#fall color#full sun#partial shade#lavender#specimen#shrub#wildlife plant#pink flowers#showy flower#low maintenance#hedge#accent plant#honeysuckle#erosion control#border#disease resistant#pest resistant#pink flower#fall flower#summer flowers#lavender flowers
Cultivars:
Tags:
#fall#evergreen#pink#sun#showy flowers#deciduous#fall color#full sun#partial shade#lavender#specimen#shrub#wildlife plant#pink flowers#showy flower#low maintenance#hedge#accent plant#honeysuckle#erosion control#border#disease resistant#pest resistant#pink flower#fall flower#summer flowers#lavender flowers
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Abelia
    Family:
    Caprifoliaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Himalayas, East Asia, Mexico
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    erosion, insect pests, diseases
    Dimensions:
    Height: 2 ft. 0 in. - 5 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 3 ft. 0 in. - 5 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Arching
    Erect
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Maintenance:
    Low
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    3 feet-6 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Achene
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    Red/Burgundy
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Fall
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Funnel
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Description:
    Mid-summer through fall clusters of pink-lavender 5-petaled funnel-shaped flowers with red sepals, orange/yellow throats
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Purple/Lavender
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Purple/Lavender
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Leaf Shape:
    Obovate
    Ovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Serrate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Glossy green leaves 1.25" long
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Red/Burgundy
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Design Feature:
    Accent
    Border
    Hedge
    Specimen
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Diseases
    Erosion
    Insect Pests