Plant DetailShow Menu

Zantedeschia pentlandii Zantedeschia pentlandii

Common Name(s):

  • Mapoch Lily
Description

Not a true lily. Diminutive size, beautiful yellow color with purple blotch at base of spathe. Other colors have been described.

Cultivars:
  • 'Captain Odeon'
  • 'Le Chique'
Tags:
#sandy soil#lily#Rock gardens
Cultivars:
  • 'Captain Odeon'
  • 'Le Chique'
Tags:
#sandy soil#lily#Rock gardens
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Zantedeschia
    Species:
    pentlandii
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
    Poisonous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Variegated
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No