Plant DetailShow Menu

Euphorbia marginata

Common Name(s):

  • Snow-on-the-mountain
Phonetic Spelling
yoo-FOR-bee-ah mar-jin-AH-tah
This plant has low severity poison characteristics
See below
Description

Annual herb with milky latex, the leaves alternate or whorled above, smooth on the margin, the upper leaves white on the margin; the petal-like appendages on the rim of the cup-shaped "flower" white

Found in: Landscape as cultivated herbaceous annual; weedy in disturbed areas, sometimes found in waste places and trash piles

Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#sun#poisonous#partial shade#annual#summer#drought tolerant#wildflowers#rabbit resistant#rocky soil#coastal#sandy soil#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#sun#poisonous#partial shade#annual#summer#drought tolerant#wildflowers#rabbit resistant#rocky soil#coastal#sandy soil#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Euphorbia
    Species:
    marginata
    Family:
    Euphorbiaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Annual
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Temperate North America
    Distribution:
    Temperate North America
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Air Pollution
    Dimensions:
    Height: 1 ft. 6 in. - 2 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 0 ft. 8 in. - 1 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Poisonous
    Wildflower
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Maintenance:
    Low
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    Sand
    Shallow Rocky
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    Less than 12 inches
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    2a, 2b, 3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b, 11a, 11b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Description:
    Broad, white margins on leafy bracts; tiny flowers clustered at center of bracts
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Variegated
    White
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Produces a milky sap; upper leaves have white margins
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Coastal
    Landscape Theme:
    Drought Tolerant Garden
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Drought
    Pollution
    Rabbits
    Problems:
    Weedy
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea when ingested; redness, swelling, blisters after some delay following contact with skin
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Diterpene esters in milky latex
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    Yes
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Seeds
    Stems