Please submit a search term.

Spigelia marilandica

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Indian pink, pinkroot
Categories:
Herbs, Native Plants, Perennials, Poisonous Plants, Wildflowers
Comment:

Erect, rarely branched, perennial herb. It is drought tolerant.  Blooms that appear in June attract hummingbirds.  Source of strychnine poison.

Indian Pink is a herbaceous perennial that may grow 2 to 3 feet tall. The leaves are opposite with an entire margin. Red and yellow flowers first appear in late spring.

Regions: Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain

Seasons of Interest:

     Bloom: Late Spring to Summer; Fruit/Seed/Nut: Late Summer

Wildlife Value: Flowers are attractive to hummingbirds.

Season:
Spring to early summer
Height:
2-3 ft.
Foliage:
Four to seven pairs of 2 to 4 in. sessile, opposite, ovate or entire leaves leaves opposite
Flower:
Cluster of terminal on one side of the stem, 2 to 12 vivid red tubular flowers with yellow interior; tips of the five pointed petals flare slightly backwards; stamens and style project beyond the petals; fruit a capsule
Zones:
5-9
Habit:
Clump
Site:
Rich, moist woods and thickets. Average, medium, to well-drained soil in part shade to full shade. Grows best with moist, organically rich soils.
Exposure:
Partial shade to full shade
Fruit:
Capsule
Family:
Loganiaceae
Origin:
USA
Distribution:
Not known as a native plant of NC
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Dim vision, vomiting, dilated pupils, twitching of face, culvulsions
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloid spigiline
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural area; landscape as cultivated herbaceous perennial
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Tags:
hummingbirds, wildlife

NCCES plant id: 1172

Spigelia marilandica Flower
Spigelia marilandica Form
Anne McCormack, CC BY-NC-2.0