Please submit a search term.

Euphorbia marginata

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Snow-on-the-mountain
Categories:
Annuals, Poisonous Plants, Wildflowers
Description:
Annual herb with milky latex, the leaves alternate or whorled above, smooth on the margin, the upper leaves white on the margin; the petal-like appendages on the rim of the cup-shaped "flower" white
Season:
Summer
Light:
Sun to partial shade
Color:
White bracts
Height:
18-24"
Space:
8 to 12 in.
Foliage:
Milky sap; alternate leaves
Flower:
Broad, white margins on leafy bracts; tiny flowers clustered at center of bracts
Site:
Rocky soil, dry woods, prairies
Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Origin:
North America
Distribution:
Coastal Plain
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea when ingested; redness, swelling, blisters after some delay following contact with skin
Toxic Principle:
Diterpene esters in milky latex
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated herbaceous annual; weedy in disturbed areas, sometimes found in waste places and trash piles
Tags:
cpp, annual, summer, sun, wildflower, poisonous, partial shade, white

NCCES plant id: 71

Euphorbia marginata Euphorbia marginata
Lisa-Ruokis
Euphorbia marginata Euphorbia marginata
Manu, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Euphorbia marginata Euphorbia marginata
peganum, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Euphorbia marginata Euphorbia marginata
dbarronoss, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Euphorbia marginata Euphorbia marginata
Quinn Dombrowski, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Euphorbia marginata Euphorbia marginata
Biodiversity Heritage Library's photostream, CC BY - 2.0