Plant DetailShow Menu

Vitex agnus-castus

Common Name(s):

  • Chastetree
Description

Does best in hot weather; can be severely pruned in spring; cut off faded flowers to promote continuous flowering;This tree is resistant to damage by deer and is moderately salt tolerant.

Some of the smaller cultivars, like ‘Blue Diddley' and ‘Blue Puffball’ can be grown as 3 to 6 ft shrubs other cultivars, such as ‘Cooke’s Blue’, ‘Cooke’s Pink’, or ‘Cooke’s Purple’ can grow as tall as 25 to 30 feet with the same spread. There are also many cultivars of various sizes in between.

Listed in the Invasive Plant Atlas as invasive in south western states, Vitex agnus-castus has also been reported invasive in several North and South Carolina counties.

Cultivars:
  • 'Abbeville Blue'
  • 'Alba' (white)
  • ‘Blue Diddley’
  • ‘Blue Puffball’
  • ‘Blushing Spires’
  • 'Cooke’s Blue'
  • ‘Cooke’s Pink’
  • ‘Cooke’s Purple’
  • ‘Delta Blues’
  • 'Latifolia'
  • 'Rosea' (pink)
Tags:
#deciduous#salt tolerant#deer resistant
Cultivars:
  • 'Abbeville Blue'
  • 'Alba' (white)
  • ‘Blue Diddley’
  • ‘Blue Puffball’
  • ‘Blushing Spires’
  • 'Cooke’s Blue'
  • ‘Cooke’s Pink’
  • ‘Cooke’s Purple’
  • ‘Delta Blues’
  • 'Latifolia'
  • 'Rosea' (pink)
Tags:
#deciduous#salt tolerant#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Vitex
    Species:
    agnus-castus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Salt