Plant DetailShow Menu

Viburnum sieboldii

Common Name(s):

  • Siebold Viburnum
Description

Fruit attracts birds; leaf scorch develops with drought; prune out oldest stems to renew; crushed leaves have green pepper odor. This plant is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Viburnum
    Species:
    sieboldii
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    Gold/Yellow
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer