Plant DetailShow Menu

Tulbaghia

Common Name(s):

  • Pink Agapanthus
  • Society Garlic
  • Sweet Garlic
  • Wild Garlic
Description

Prefers well-drained, light soil; sweetly fragrant flowers; long bloom period; foliage has onion-like smell when crushed; drought and moderately salt tolerant; this plant is resistant to damage by deer

Cultivars:
  • Silver Lace
  • T. fragrans
Tags:
#perennial bulb#salt tolerant#deer resistant
Cultivars:
  • Silver Lace
  • T. fragrans
Tags:
#perennial bulb#salt tolerant#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Tulbaghia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Salt