Plant DetailShow Menu

Torenia fournieri

Common Name(s):

  • Wishbone Flower
Phonetic Spelling
toh-RAY-nee-ah for-nee-AY-ree
Description

Low grower with lots of wonderful viola-colored blooms.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple#fall#white#yellow#partial shade#annual#summer#blue#violet
Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple#fall#white#yellow#partial shade#annual#summer#blue#violet
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Torenia
    Species:
    fournieri
    Family:
    Linderniaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No