Plant DetailShow Menu

Browallia speciosa

Common Name(s):

  • Amethyst Flower
  • Browallia
  • Bush Violet
  • Sapphire Flower
Phonetic Spelling
bro-WAL-lee-ah speh-see-OH-sah
Description

Prefers rich, well-drained soil; keep evenly moist; spread of 3 feet; round habit; over-watering or over-fertilizing will promote foliage at the expense of flowers

Cultivars:
  • 'Blue Bells'
  • 'Major'
Tags:
Cultivars:
  • 'Blue Bells'
  • 'Major'
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Browallia
    Species:
    speciosa
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No