Plant DetailShow Menu

Spiraea tomentosa

Common Name(s):

  • Hardbark Spirea
  • Hardhack
  • Spirarea
  • Steeplebush
Phonetic Spelling
spy-REE-ah toh-men-TOH-sah
Description

Flowers attract butterflies; native

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Spiraea
    Species:
    tomentosa
    Family:
    Rosaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies