Plant DetailShow Menu

Spigelia marilandica

Common Name(s):

  • Indian Pink
  • Pinkroot
This plant has low severity poison characteristics
See below
Description

Erect, rarely branched, perennial herb. It is drought tolerant. Blooms that appear in June attract hummingbirds. Source of strychnine poison.

Indian Pink is a herbaceous perennial that may grow 2 to 3 feet tall. The leaves are opposite with an entire margin. Red and yellow flowers first appear in late spring.

 

Seasons of Interest:

     Bloom: Late Spring to Summer; Fruit/Seed/Nut: Late Summer

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#hummingbirds#poisonous#perennial#herbs#flowers#wildlife plant#wildflowers#low flammability#fire resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#hummingbirds#poisonous#perennial#herbs#flowers#wildlife plant#wildflowers#low flammability#fire resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Spigelia
    Species:
    marilandica
    Family:
    Loganiaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Southeastern United States
    Fire Risk Rating:
    low flammability
    Wildlife Value:
    Flowers are attractive to hummingbirds.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    fire in the landscape.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 2 ft. 0 in. - 3 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 0 ft. 6 in. - 1 ft. 6 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herb
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Poisonous
    Wildflower
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Clumping
    Maintenance:
    Low
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Summer
    Fruit Type:
    Capsule
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Tubular
    Flower Description:
    Cluster of terminal on one side of the stem, 2 to 12 vivid red tubular flowers with yellow interior; tips of the five pointed petals flare slightly backwards; stamens and style project beyond the petals;
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Leaf Shape:
    Ovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Four to seven pairs of 2 to 4 in. sessile, opposite, ovate or entire leaves
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Native Garden
    Attracts:
    Hummingbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Drought
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Dim vision, vomiting, dilated pupils, twitching of face, culvulsions
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Alkaloid spigiline
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Seeds
    Stems