Plant DetailShow Menu

Sorbus alnifolia

Common Name(s):

  • Korean Mountain Ash
Description

Less susceptibility to pest and disease than other Sorbus spp.; not a good street tree; not tolerant of air pollution; easy to transplant

Cultivars:
  • Redbird
  • Skyline
Tags:
#deciduous#winter interest
Cultivars:
  • Redbird
  • Skyline
Tags:
#deciduous#winter interest
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Sorbus
    Species:
    alnifolia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Orange
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden