Plant DetailShow Menu

Sorbaria sorbifolia Sorbaria sorbifolia

Common Name(s):

  • False Spirea
Description

Spreads by suckers to form colonies; prune in spring before new growth

Cultivars:
  • Sem
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
  • Sem
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Sorbaria
    Species:
    sorbifolia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No