Plant DetailShow Menu

Sedum spurium

Common Name(s):

  • Creeping Stonecrop
  • Two-row Stonecrop
Phonetic Spelling
SEE-dum SPUR-ee-um
This plant has low severity poison characteristics
See below
Description

Succulent perennial herb with fleshy, flat or rounded leaves; flowers 4-5-parted, yellow, white, or red, attracting bees and butterflies.

Space 4 to 6 inches apart; good drought tolerance.

Recommended Plant species for Triangle Area Green Roofs

CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.

Cultivars:
  • 'Dragon's Blood'
  • 'Fuldaglut'
  • 'Pink Jewel'
  • 'Red Carpet'
  • 'Royal Pink'
  • 'Tricolor'
Tags:
#evergreen#green roof#cpp
Cultivars:
  • 'Dragon's Blood'
  • 'Fuldaglut'
  • 'Pink Jewel'
  • 'Red Carpet'
  • 'Royal Pink'
  • 'Tricolor'
Tags:
#evergreen#green roof#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Sedum
    Species:
    spurium
    Family:
    Crassulaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Wildlife Value:
    flowers attract bees and butterflies
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    good drought tolerance
    Edibility:
    Stems and leaves, when very young and tender, may be eaten raw. Later, until they flower, they may be briefly cooked.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 0 ft. 2 in. - 0 ft. 6 in.
    Width: 2 ft. 0 in. - 3 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Poisonous
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Semi-evergreen
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    Sand
    Shallow Rocky
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    Less than 12 inches
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Long-lasting
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Star
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    < 1 inch
    Flower Description:
    White, pink to purplish star-shaped flowers on 6 in. stems in summer
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Semi-evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Slippery
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Red/Burgundy
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    < 1 inch
    Leaf Width:
    < 1 inch
    Leaf Description:
    Leaves arranged in two columns along the stem; deciduous towards the stem base and evergreen near the tip; foliage takes on burgundy hues in fall
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Houseplants
    Naturalized Area
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Drought Tolerant Garden
    Rock Garden
    Attracts:
    Bees
    Butterflies
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Drought
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Unknown, but possibly gastrointestinal symptoms.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Alkaloids sedine, sedamine, and others.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Flowers
    Leaves
    Roots
    Stems