Plant DetailShow Menu

Sarracenia rubra

Common Name(s):

  • Miniature Huntsman Horn
  • Red Pitcher Plant
Description

Native to southeastern US; grows in clumps

Cultivars:
  • Five subspecies
Tags:
Cultivars:
  • Five subspecies
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Sarracenia
    Species:
    rubra
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Carnivorous
    Native Plant
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No