Plant DetailShow Menu

Sarracenia minor

Common Name(s):

  • Hooded Pitcher Plant
Phonetic Spelling
sair-ah-SEEN-ee-ah MY-nor
Description

Native to southeastern US

Cultivars:
  • 'Okefenokee Giant'
Tags:
Cultivars:
  • 'Okefenokee Giant'
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Sarracenia
    Species:
    minor
    Family:
    Sarraceniaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Carnivorous
    Native Plant
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    White
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No