Plant DetailShow Menu

Saponaria ocymoides

Common Name(s):

  • Rock Soapwort
Phonetic Spelling
sap-oh-NAIR-ee-ah ok-ee-MOY-deez
Description

Space plants 10 to 16 inches apart; some drought tolerance

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Saponaria
    Species:
    ocymoides
    Family:
    Caryophyllaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No