Plant DetailShow Menu

Rubus hispidus Rubus hispidus

Common Name(s):

  • Bristly Dewberry
  • Swamp Dewberry
Description

Swamp dewberry is a native perennial shrub in the Roseaceae family. The stems are light green to red, angular or terete, and sparsely to moderately covered with bristly hairs. In addition, sometimes softer hairs and widely scattered small prickles are present along the stems.  It is a trailing species that is commonly found in wetland areas, disturbed habitats, forest edges, meadows, fields, and swamps.  The stems easily root at the tips forming new plants.

Regions:  Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plains

Seasons of Interest:  Spring, Summer

Wildlife Value: The flowers of Swamp Dewberry are visited primarily by bees, including both long-tongued and short-tongued bees. Other insects that may visit the flowers include Syrphid flies, bee flies, small butterflies, and skippers. Both nectar and pollen are available as floral rewards to such visitors. Many insects such as leaf beetles, aphids, leafhoppers, treehoppers, the larvae of sawflies, and the caterpillars of many moths feed on the leaves, stems, fruit, plant juices, and other parts of these woody plants.  The fruits are eaten by many species of songbirds. Many mammals also feed on the fruits of dewberries and other Rubus spp., including the Black Bear, Gray Fox, Red Fox, Raccoon, Opossum, Eastern Chipmunk, Red Squirrel, Gray Squirrel, Fox Squirrel, White-Footed Mouse, and Woodland Deer Mouse.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#songbirds#perennial#wildlife plant#nectar plant#wetlands#wet sites
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#songbirds#perennial#wildlife plant#nectar plant#wetlands#wet sites
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rubus
    Species:
    hispidus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Shrub
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Wet Soil