Plant DetailShow Menu

Rubus occidentalis

Common Name(s):

  • Black Raspberry
Description

The Genus Rubus, which includes Blackberry, Dewberry, and Raspberry, contains several species that differ sometimes only slightly, some of which are erect or arching shrubs up to 8 feet high.  Other species trail along the ground and are vine-like.  Most plants have thorny or bristly stems, and all but one species in North Carolina has compound leaves.  New shoots seldom have flowers or fruits, however, in the second year the branches will flower and fruit.  Typically, the “dewberries” produce fruits in the spring and the “blackberries or raspberries” during summer.   

Black raspberry is a native perennial shrub in the Roseaceae family.  It is found in woodlands, woodland borders, thickets, fence rows, overgrown vacant lots, powerline clearances, and partially shaded areas along buildings. Black Raspberry adapts well to human-related disturbance. The canes start out growing erect but eventually arch and can reach the ground.  First-year canes (primocanes) are vegetative and do not produce fruits.  

Regions:  Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal plains

Seasons of Interest: 

  Blooms:  Spring            Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Summer

Wildlife Value:   This plant is moderately resistant to damage from deer. It provides excellent cover year round.  Butterflies and other insects are attracted to the blooms.  Its fruits are relished by songbirds, small mammals, foxes, raccoons, and black bears.  During the winter, birds and small mammals eat the seeds left from rotted fruit. White-tailed deer and rabbits browse the leaves.  This Genus contains some of the most important plants for wildlife in the Southeast.

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#pollinators#songbirds#wildlife plant#nectar plant#woodland garden#urban#flavorful fruit
Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#pollinators#songbirds#wildlife plant#nectar plant#woodland garden#urban#flavorful fruit
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rubus
    Species:
    occidentalis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Woodland
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Pollinators
    Songbirds