Plant DetailShow Menu

Ratibida columnifera

Common Name(s):

  • Long-headed Coneflower
  • Mexican Hat
  • Prairie Coneflower
Description

Erect, clump-forming plant. Tolerates drought and dry soil; best planted in groups due to slender upright habit.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#red#yellow#summer#coneflower
Cultivars:
Tags:
#red#yellow#summer#coneflower
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ratibida
    Species:
    columnifera
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gold/Yellow
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies