Plant DetailShow Menu

Quercus frainetto

Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Native to Europe, this oak can reach 100 ft tall in it's native habitat. It is erect with an high, oval canapy and has deeply lobed leaves. It can be difficut to find for sale.

Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Caterpillars, Insect Galls and Scales, Armillaria, Crown Rot, Mistletoe and Root Rot.

Cultivars / Varieties:
  • Quercus 'Schmidt'
    Shorter tree
Tags:
#sun#deciduous#fall color#shade tree#drought tolerant#street tree#deer resistant#acorns#part shade#woodland
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
  • Quercus 'Schmidt'
    Shorter tree
Tags:
#sun#deciduous#fall color#shade tree#drought tolerant#street tree#deer resistant#acorns#part shade#woodland
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Quercus
    Species:
    frainetto
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Woody
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Europe and Turkey
    Fire Risk Rating:
    low flammability
    Wildlife Value:
    Mildly resistant to deer. Attracts bird and mammals for the acorns
    Edibility:
    Acorns (nuts) are edible after tannins are leached or boiled out
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Oval
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    Medium
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Alkaline (>8.0)
    Neutral (6.0-8.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Occasionally Wet
    Available Space To Plant:
    more than 60 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Fruit Type:
    Nut
    Fruit Length:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Width:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Description:
    Acorns grouped 2-5 together and light brown in color. The fruit cups wrapped half the acorn.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Catkin
    Insignificant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Description:
    Separate male and female flowers on the same tree. Pollen flowers in drooping, elongated clusters
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gold/Yellow
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Oblong
    Ovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Lobed
    Sinuate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Shape variable depending on species. 7-10 lobes on each side of the leaf which can be up to 10 inches long. Color dark green above, grey-green underneath.
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Dark Gray
    Surface/Attachment:
    Ridges
    Bark Description:
    Bark dark gray, fissured
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Lawn
    Meadow
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Drought Tolerant Garden
    Design Feature:
    Accent
    Shade Tree
    Street Tree
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Drought
  • Poisonous to Humans:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Stomach pain, constipation and later bloody diarrhea, excessive thirst and urination if raw acorns or young leaves eaten.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Gallotannins, quercitrin, and quercitin.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Fruits
    Leaves