Plant DetailShow Menu

Pyrus communis 'Magness'

Common Name(s):

  • Magness Pear
Description

Magness pear is both productive and beautiful. Very resistant to Fire Blight. Self fertile but it will be good to have other cultivars to ensure an adequate pollination. It has a vigorous growth rate and upright spreading habit.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Pyrus
    Species:
    communis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No