Plant DetailShow Menu

Pyrus communis 'Moonglow'

Common Name(s):

  • Moonglow Pear
Description

The Moonglow pear tree is resistant to Fire Blight and can bear fruits for many years. It has a vigorous growth habit. Needs at least two cultivars to ensure adequate pollination.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Pyrus
    Species:
    communis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No