Plant DetailShow Menu

Pyrus communis 'Harvest Queen' Pyrus communis

Common Name(s):

  • Harvest Queen Pear
Description

This is a very productive cultivar, usually can be harvest several days earlier than Bartlett. Very resistant to Blight. At least two cultivars are recommended to ensure an adequate pollination.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Pyrus
    Species:
    communis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Tree
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies