Plant DetailShow Menu

Pterocarya stenoptera

Common Name(s):

  • Chinese Wingnut
Description

Large pendulous shade tree in the walnut or Juglandaceae family. Dappled shade; expansive roots on soil surface; tough dependable tree; strong wood. This tree is similar to Pterocarya fraxinifolia (Caucasian wingnut) except the midribs (rachis) of its compound leaves have toothed, often serrate wings. New foliage is downy and young twigs are covered with tawny down. Non-showy yellow-green fall leaf color but brown wingnut fruits are showy in the fall.

Seasons of Interest:

Nut: Fall

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: No serious problems but is considered high maintenance because fruits, foliage and twigs often produce a significant amount of litter.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#drought tolerant#pendulous#showy fruit#fall interest#high maintenance#clay#dappled shade
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#drought tolerant#pendulous#showy fruit#fall interest#high maintenance#clay#dappled shade
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Pterocarya
    Species:
    stenoptera
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No