Plant DetailShow Menu

Prunus persica var. nucipersica 'Redgold'

Common Name(s):

  • Redgold Nectarine
Description

Good for eating fresh or using in your recipes. They are low in calories and provide antioxidants, vitamins and minerals. The mature size of the tree depends on the version that you choose, standard or semi-dwarf.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Prunus
    Species:
    persica
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No