Plant DetailShow Menu

Prunus armeniaca

Common Name(s):

This plant has high severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Deciduous tree; leaves alternate, simple, toothed on the margin, with 2 small glands at base of blade; flowers usually solitary, 5-parted, white or pinkish; fruit fleshy with a large pit (stone), yellow or reddish

Poison Part: Wilted leaves, twigs (stems), seeds; laetrile from the seeds is a dangerous, controversial treatment for cancer

Poison Delivery Mode: Ingestion

Severity: HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!

Found in: Landscape in fruit garden, cultivated tree

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Prunus
    Species:
    armeniaca
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    China
    Edibility:
    EDIBLE PARTS: Fruit edible raw, dried, or cooked
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Red/Burgundy
    Fruit Description:
    Fruit fleshy with a large pit (stone), yellow or reddish
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Description:
    Flowers usually solitary, 5-parted, white or pinkish.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Toothed on the margin, with 2 small glands at base of blade;
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    High
    Poison Symptoms:
    Gasping, weakness, excitement, pupil dilation, spasms, convulsions, coma, respiratory failure
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Cyanogenic glycoside, amygdalin
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Leaves
    Seeds
    Stems