Plant DetailShow Menu

Primula veris

Common Name(s):

  • Cowslip Primrose
Description

Cowslip primrose is considered the best primrose for southern gardens, because it is more tolerant of heat and humidity than other types of primroses. It looks beautiful lining a shady path, where the multitude of yellow, tubular flowers glow against the soft green, fuzzy leaves.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#yellow#partial shade#spring#perennial
Cultivars:
Tags:
#yellow#partial shade#spring#perennial
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Primula
    Species:
    veris
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No