Plant DetailShow Menu

Potentilla fruticosa

Common Name(s):

  • Shrubby Cinquefoil
  • Shrubby Potentilla
Phonetic Spelling
po-ten-TIL-ah froo-tih-KOH-sah
Description

Drought tolerant; can become ragged with age.

Wildlife Value: Members of the genus Potentilla support the following specialized bees: Andrena (Derandrena) ziziaeformisand Panurginus potentillae.

Cultivars:
  • 'Abbotswood'
  • 'Goldfinger'
  • 'Hurstborne'
Tags:
#bees#deciduous#pollinators#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
Cultivars:
  • 'Abbotswood'
  • 'Goldfinger'
  • 'Hurstborne'
Tags:
#bees#deciduous#pollinators#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Potentilla
    Species:
    fruticosa
    Family:
    Rosaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Brown/Copper
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Drought