Please submit a search term.

Gypsophila paniculata

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Baby's breath
Categories:
Perennials, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Double flowered cultivars are grafted onto single flowered rootstocks, so care must be taken to never cut the plant back below this graft union. Leave baby's breath alone in the garden after it becomes established, because damage to the large, fleshy roots may kill the planting.

Description:
Perennial, diffusely branched herb with opposite leaves; flowers many, small, white or pink, 5-parted, sometimes double-flowered
Season:
Summer
Height:
18-36 in.
Flower Color:
White, pink, rose
Hardiness:
USDA Hardiness Zone 3-8
Propagation:
Seed, tissue culture, grafting
Exposure:
Full sun
Soil:
Well-drained, alkaline soil
Regions:
Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
Family:
Caryophyllaceae
Origin:
Europe
Poison Part:
All parts when dried, flowers
Poison Delivery Mode:
Allergic asthma, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Eyes, nose, and sinus irritation and asthma after repeated handling; skin irritation after contact
Toxic Principle:
Saponin?
Severity:
SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; florist arrangements, landscape in flower garden as cultivated herbaceous perennial
Tags:
pink, white, sun, perennial, summer

NCCES plant id: 719

Gypsophila paniculata Gypsophila paniculata