Please submit a search term.

Cyclamen persicum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Persian violet, cyclamen, sowbread
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Best grown in pots. Only winter hardy to zones 9-11. Most florist's cyclamen are derived from C. persicum.

Description:
Tuberous, perennial herb; leaves many, slender stalked, rounded and heart-shaped, finely toothed, variegated; flowers solitary, 5-parted, nodding, red, pink to white, fragrant
Family:
Primulaceae
Origin:
Europe
Poison Part:
Rhizomes (thickened roots)
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, convulsions, paralysis. Suspected of causing skin irritation following handling
Toxic Principle:
Triterpenoid saponins
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape, florist plant

NCCES plant id: 1017

Cyclamen persicum Cyclamen persicum
Cyclamen persicum Cyclamen persicum