Please submit a search term.

Codiaeum variegatum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Croton
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Evergreen shrub with alternate, simple leaves mottled with white, yellow, or red; flowers white
Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Origin:
Asia.
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis from milky sap
Symptoms:
Allergic dermatitis with skin rash developing after repeated contact. Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea when ingested
Toxic Principle:
Diterpene esters
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as tender annual planted outdoors in summer

NCCES plant id: 1008

Codiaeum variegatum Codiaeum variegatum
Kathleen Moore, CC BY - 2.0
Codiaeum variegatum Codiaeum variegatum
Forest and Kim Starr, CC BY - 2.0
Codiaeum variegatum Codiaeum variegatum
Forest and Kim Starr, CC BY - 2.0
Codiaeum variegatum Codiaeum variegatum
Forest and Kim Starr, CC BY - 2.0
Codiaeum variegatum Codiaeum variegatum
Forest and Kim Starr, CC BY - 2.0
Codiaeum variegatum Codiaeum variegatum
Forest and Kim Starr, CC BY - 2.0
Codiaeum variegatum Codiaeum variegatum
Forest and Kim Starr, CC BY - 2.0
Codiaeum variegatum Codiaeum variegatum
Forest and Kim Starr, CC BY - 2.0
Codiaeum variegatum Codiaeum variegatum
Forest and Kim Starr, CC BY - 2.0