Please submit a search term.

Argemone mexicana

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Mexican pricklepoppy, prickly poppy, thornapple
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Annual herb with bright yellow sap; leaves alternate, simple, with spine-tipped lobes and whitish wax that rubs off; flowers with 4-6, bright yellow petals (cream-yellow or white forms) and many stamens
Family:
Papaveraceae
Origin:
Central America to southern USA
Distribution:
Southern Coastal Plain, garden ornamental
Poison Part:
All parts, seeds
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Vomiting, diarrhea, difficulty of seeing, fainting, and coma
Toxic Principle:
Isoquinoline alkaloids
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas in waste places, roadsides, old fields, pastures, barnyards, gardens

NCCES plant id: 968

Argemone mexicana Argemone mexicana
Argemone mexicana Argemone mexicana