Plant DetailShow Menu

Pilea nummulariifolia

Common Name(s):

This plant is an invasive species in North Carolina
Description

Creeping Charlie is a creeping groundcover perennial plant in the Urticaceae family. Often grown indoors as a house plant.  When planted outside it is considered weedy.  Each oval leaf is bright to glossy medium green with small scalloped edges.  Veins appear to be sunken giving the interveinal sections a puffy, crinkly look.  The flowers are white greenish but are insignificant. Sprawling fleshy stems can root at the nodes where stems contact soil so it can be quite weedy.   If planting outdoors, do so in protected frost-free areas or use as a bedding or container annual.  

The leaves are edible and can be used in teas.

 

  

Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#tropical#invasive#partial shade#houseplant#edible plant#perennial#green#weed#partial sun#wall#deep shade#hanging baskets#rock garden
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#tropical#invasive#partial shade#houseplant#edible plant#perennial#green#weed#partial sun#wall#deep shade#hanging baskets#rock garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    pilea
    Species:
    nummaularifolia
    Family:
    Urticaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Division
    Stem Cutting
    Edibility:
    Edible leaves
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Houseplant
    Perennial
    Vine
    Habit/Form:
    Creeping
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Deep shade (Less than 2 hours to no direct sunlight)
    Soil Texture:
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    10a, 11a, 11b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
    White
    Flower Description:
    Insignificant
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Edible
    Leaf Shape:
    Ovate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Bright green oval leaf with small scalloped edges. Veins appear to be sunken giving the interveinal sections a puffy, crinkly look.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Slope/Bank
    Problems:
    Invasive Species