Plant DetailShow Menu

Phlox nivalis

Common Name(s):

  • Pine Phlox
  • Trailing Phlox
Description

This native perennial does well in the mountains, piedmont, and coastal plains of North Carolina. It does well in hot, well-drained sites. It has a tight 6' tall evergreen mat of shiny needle-like foilage. Showy pink flowers appear for a few weeks in sping and are a favorite of hummingbirds. 'Snow drift' is a while flowering cultivar. This southern species is similar to P. subulata but it blooms about two weeks later. They are distinguishable by the length of the style. Tear the flower in half lengthwise- the style is so short in P. nivalis that the stigma is at the bottom of the tube. In P. subulata the style reaches end of the tube. 

Cultivars:
  • Snowdrift
    White flowers
Tags:
#hummingbirds#evergreen#groundcover#wildlife plant#pink flowers#cpp#shiny
Cultivars:
  • Snowdrift
    White flowers
Tags:
#hummingbirds#evergreen#groundcover#wildlife plant#pink flowers#cpp#shiny
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Phlox
    Species:
    nivalis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Hummingbirds