Plant DetailShow Menu

Philadelphus inodorus

Common Name(s):

  • Mock Orange
Phonetic Spelling
fil-ah-DEL-fuss in-oh-DOR-us
Description

Best used as filler in shrub border or on edge of natural area

Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#fragrant#showy flowers#deciduous#large fruit
Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#fragrant#showy flowers#deciduous#large fruit
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Philadelphus
    Species:
    inodorus
    Family:
    Hydrangeaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Design Feature:
    Border