Plant DetailShow Menu

Phacelia bipinnatifida

Common Name(s):

  • Loose-flowered Phacelia
  • Purple Phacelia
Description

Wildlife Value: Members of the genus Phacelia support the following specialized bees: Andrena (Micrandrena) lamellitergaAndrena (Euandrena) phaceliaeHoplitis (Robertsonella) simplex.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Phacelia
    Species:
    bipinnatifida
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees