Plant DetailShow Menu

Peperomia argyreia

Common Name(s):

  • Watermelon Peperomia
Description

A houseplant in temperate climates.  It is named watermelon peperomia because its leaves resemble the rind of a watermelon.  They tend to be small and look better in groupings of plants with similar cultural needs.  Bright but indirect sunglight, overwatering will cause root rot and underwatering will cause the plant to wilt.  Allow the soil to dry to the touch at the top before watering and reduce watering in the winter months.  They will not need to be repotted often as they thrive being pot-bound.  This houseplant is not toxic to cats or dogs.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#houseplant#showy leaves#interiorscape
Cultivars:
Tags:
#houseplant#showy leaves#interiorscape
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Peperomia
    Species:
    argyreia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Variegated
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No