Plant DetailShow Menu

Parthenocissus tricuspidata

Common Name(s):

  • Boston Ivy
  • Japanese Creeper
Description

Excellent on masonry walls; prefers evenly moist soil but withstands adverse conditions; burgundy fall color; attracts bees and Japanese beetles; adult and juvenile forms

Cultivars:
  • Annie Hall
  • Atropupurea
  • Aurata
  • Beverly Brook
Tags:
#deciduous#apvg
Cultivars:
  • Annie Hall
  • Atropupurea
  • Aurata
  • Beverly Brook
Tags:
#deciduous#apvg
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Parthenocissus
    Species:
    tricuspidata
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Vine
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No