Plant DetailShow Menu

Parthenium integrifolium Parthenium integrifolium

Common Name(s):

  • American Feverfew
  • Wild Quinine
Description

Blooms in white clusters, May through September. Leaves are aromatic, rough with tiny hairs, and toothed. Grows in prairies, glades and rocky woods.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#wildflowers
Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#wildflowers
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Parthenium
    Species:
    integrifolium
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
    Wildflower
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No